School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. Long ago shops were not common there being only two in this district which supplied only a limited range of goods and people from the country often had to go to town to make purchases.
    Buying and selling was transacted on Sunday before and after mass, and in this district it is done still. Bread, tobacco, matches, cigarettes and sweets were sold in this way.
    Money was not always given in exchange for goods purchased. Farmers gave milk, butter, eggs, and vegetables to the shopkeeper for the goods which they got.
    It was usual with poor people to give a days labour or two or more according to the amount of goods purchased.
    The working woman often did household work in exchange for goods.
    The words connected with buying and selling in this district were "boot "tick" and "luck". When articles were being bartered the person who got the more valuable article gave money called "boot" to the person who got the less valuable article to
        1. trade
    Peter Carroll