School: Duncannon Convent

Duncannon, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Caoimhghin

Games We Play
    The list of games we play are: tennis, badminton, hide - and - go - seek, tig, blind man's buff, hop - scotch. bell - horse, hand - ball, prison, ludo, snakes - and - ladders, rings, draughts, and push halfpenny.
    Tennis is played by four people each holding a racket and pass-ing a ball from one to the other. Badminton is played like tennis but it is played with a shuttlecock instead of a ball. In hide - and - go - seek a number of children go and hide and another number look for them. Tig is played by two or more children. One child has the tig and follows the others until she or he catch one of them. Blind man's buff is played by a lot of children. One of them is blind - folded and tries to catch
    Kathleen Whelan
    Ballinphile, Co. Wexford