School: Duncannon Convent

Duncannon, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Caoimhghin

the fort so they starved the English. Preston after some months of fighting left the fort, leaving at the gate a box of gun-powder. The English thinking that Preston was gone came out and on seeing the box, thinking that food was inside they burst it open and it exploded.
    When Preston and his men heard the noise they rushed from their hiding places and took the fort.
    The fort has a dungeon which reaches from the back of an ammunition house to the Martella tower. It was used long ago by soldiers for escaping from the enemy. The English were the later occupants of the Fort. They held it until it was burned in 1922.
    Doreen Sullivan,
    Duncannon, National School,