Scoil: Convent, Ramsgrange

Ramsgrange, Co. Wexford
An tSr Úna le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father John Mac Iroll came from Co.Cavan as Chaplain to the Reillys. He was Pastor of Kinnagh in 1690. He resided at Killesk and registered himself in 1704 . When Father Mac Iroll was Pastor .Ramsgrange and Hook was one Parish ( in 1863 Ramsgrange was made into an independent Parish).
    He had no church no car to carry him, no curate to assist him. It has been handed down that he was a great priest whose memory is cherished to this very day .When he sat about organizing his Parish .
    Abuses were many. The people deprived of spiritual guides had sunk to an appaling state of ignorance. Witchcraft was openly practised.
    He built a thatched Capel .His first Sermon was about a local Witch , who lived in Posture
    (Posture = 1/4 mile from Ramsgrange Church).