Scoil: Convent, Ramsgrange

An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Úna le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is mentioned in the early Charters of Dunbrody Abbey. It forms part of the central plain of the Barony. It sends down its waters on the North side, into the Head of Dunbrody valley and thence to Arthurstown .
    In 1798 the notorious Standish Lowcay had his residence in Rosetown. This Orange Magistrate made himself odious, to the people of the Parish, by his many act of cruel oppression. At the dead of night he would burst into the houses, with his soldiers and if a satisfactory account of the male residents could not be given, the roof was burned over their heads.
    Many innocent people he had arrested and sent to prison , in Duncannon Fort or Geneva Barracks, where they had to undergo unspeakable tortures in order to extract information , concerning
    Baile an Róigh, Co. Loch Garman