School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. In years gone by my Grandfather and a neighbour of his were going to a wake one night in Killesk.
    They were not far on the road when they both heard a woman screaming in the distance and the woman was saying
    "Where will I go or what will I do"?
    When they had gone about two and a half miles, they came to a field which was high over the road and they looked up at the ditch and here they saw the woman and she was screaming. She told the two men that she went for milk early in the evening and she was carried up in the clouds with the milk in her hand but that she never spilled one sup of the milk. The men brought her home and the
    Stasia Doyle
    Aclamon, Co. Wexford