School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the rock on Sliabh Coillte. In the Penal says, when the priests were hunted in Ireland, one priest who was saying mass on the mountain had a mule nearby to carry him. He saw the soldiers coming after him. Then he got up on his mule and the soldiers gave chase to him. The priest rode up on the rock and, the mule fell off the rock and the priest and it were both killed. The mark on the rock where the mule's foot scraped it, is still to be seen, and it can be easily found because years ago the people marked the place by hammering a horseshoe into the rock in the exact spot.