School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

There is another little well which used to used to be called...

There is another little well which used to be called "The Blessed Virgin's well" in Mernagh's field that joins our land. In years gone by there used to be a pattern to this well every year and a great many people used to come.
    The people used used to decorate the well for the day of the pattern, and everyone used to bring home water from it. The water used to cure animals of different diseases.
    At the present day, the well is covered in with stones and earth. It is in the middle of the field, And there is a little stream of water running from it. This is the little stream from which we get the water for the house. Nellie Shannon Ballymaclare. My father told me this. He does not ever remember a pattern to it, but his father remembered it when