Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old woman in Cloonagh. Her name was Beed Cathleen she used to make tallow candles for everyone in Cloonagh, the way she used to make them was she would kill a goat and take the tallow out of her then she would hemlock and a piece of woolen thread and then she would start to make them. She would melt the tallow in a saucepan then she would pick a piece of woolen thread into a stalk of hemlock one foot and a half long and pour the tallow into it. When the tallow would harden she would take off the hemlock and the candle would be made. When she would be delivering the candles she would have a string around her body and all the candles hanging on it. Long ago the people used to make soap on the Keeraghs they used to make it with sea weed,
    Martin Carty
    Edward Cooley