School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all.
    It is very seldom that a marriage takes places on Sunday.
    In the night after a wedding the young men of the neighbourhood disguise themselves and put straw ropes on their legs. They are called "Band Beggars". They play music at the house.
    When an old man named Mc. Gowan of Killucan was getting married the "band beggars" came to the house and sat on the windows and blew horns.
    An old custom which is still observed in nearly every place is throwing confetti and rice on the newly married couple. Another old custom supposed to bring good luck is tying an old shoe to the car or carriage in which the wed couple are driving away.
    Aisie Caughey
    Firmount, Co. Longford