Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

About 50 years ago there lived an old woman and her husband, named Lizze Sutton her address was Lisnanagh Edgeworthstown Co Longford.
    One day the old man was going out to one of his fields for something, and he saw a little woman picking some sort of flowers, when she saw him she ran away. He picked up the flowers and brought them home and put them under the kettle to boil it.
    Now it happened that Lizze was churning at the time he put the flowers in the fire and by the time she had finished churning she could not move the dash in the churn, and the little woman was bring away the butter in the flowers
    Nellie Bloomer
    Bracklon, Co. Longford