School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boat was duly reached. His companion jumped in and seated himself in the stern. George left the gun "still on cock" into the stem of the boat - the barrel pointing towards land.
    As he was pushing the boat from land the dog jumped in and landed on the trigger causing the shot to go off. The contents lodged in George's breast and he fell forward into the boat. In a few moments he was dead. His remains were interned at Mount Jerome Cemetry.
    So heartbroken was his father that he set his house and lands at Rathcline to a Mr Johnson who is well remembered by many of the inhabitants of this locality to the present day. Stickfoot Johnson - he had a wooden leg - was his local title.
    On the day previous to the accident the unfortunate George was returning from Mount Davys with his gun. Suddenly it was swept from his shoulder and carried a distance of 20 yards to his rear and deposited in a heap of nettles on the roadside. This was told by his favourite servant who accompanied him on the occasion
    Charles Hewett
    Farmer