School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. There is a castle here in Longford which is known to be the property of the O'Farrell's. The information which I have heard is that there are several tunnels running through the town from this castle
    There are two or three tunnels running into the Camlin river. Those tunnels it is said were used long ago (wars) for wars. The soldiers used to go through those tunnels and come out at the river to where ever they wished to go. There are many stories told of these tunnels I have heard that there sculls and swords and so on found there. Of course the whole of the castle is not there now There is just part of it left. There are now tenants in it.
    June Moran
    Mrs Foran