School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. I live in Dublin Street. In former years it was called the Turn Pike. In one house there was the meeting place of the Fenians and there was a raid made on it by the RIC and the occupiers set out on Fire, to prevent the members names being known but they got one man's name in the burned papers and he was arrested and sent off to Van Diamonds Land and never heard of again. At the other end of the street stands the Cathedral It was built during the famine years as the work had to stop on that account. Further on is the place where the old chapel was, German soldiers employed by England and stationed in Carry Glass barrack came there there to mass but coming home to the barracks they were caught by the United Irishmen and killed in White Rock Lane where their graves are now.
    Una Donlon