Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to go to yonder field to a lone bush, and under the lone bush there was a crock of gold buried in the ground. It was covered with three flags, and when he would dig up the first flag, it would be very heavy, but he would have to do the work himself, and not to have any one to help him. Also, the work would have to be done before sunset. The second flag wouldn't be as heavy as the first, and the third would be the lightest of the three.
    Padna did all this, and when he came on the crock of gold he began shouting and bawling for Judy to come and help him home with it, as it was very heavy. It took them the whole night to carry the gold home, and when they got home it took them a day and a night to rest.
    After a good rest, they put down the kettle and made tea, and if they didn't live happy, that we may.
    Mrs Connolly
    France, Co. Longford