Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Cluain Brónaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For the making of rush candles long thick rushes were required. After they had been cut and left in a barn for a few days to dry they were taken into the house and peeled. Next they were put into a big flat pan and left over the fire. While they were on the pan, a grisset with lard in it, is over a few coals melting. A grisset is a small iron pot about the size of your two hands cupped, with three legs. When all the lard has melted and the rushes have been thoroughly dried, the lard is dipped on the rush. A rush candle lasts about half an hour.
    A candle that was very popular with the weavers long ago, was the resin candle. Yellow resin was used in the making. A piece of tape about an inch wide and two feet long twisted round and round was rubbed in the melted resin. When lifted it would be about as thick as a lead pencil and able to stand
    Mrs Connolly
    An Fhrainc, Co. an Longfoirt