Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Cluain Brónaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of our Lord one thousand nine hundred and seventeen I began my career as a primary teacher in Drumlish national school.
    For the first year I made the journey to Drumlish each morning from my own home at France, Ballinalee, but as the road was long, some seven Irish miles, and had and hilly, I was obliged to take up residence in Drumlish in the autumn of nineteen hundred and eighteen.
    From nineteen hundred and eighteen until nineteen hundred and nineteen I boarded in the house of Michael Brady, shopkeeper, Drumlish.
    I remained in that house for one year.
    In November nineteen hundred and nineteen I changed my residence and went across the street to the home of Francis Heslin, boat merchant. The occupants of the house were Francis Heslin, his wife, a couple of shop assistants and myself.
    The house consisted of a shop, kitchen and sitting room underneath and three bedrooms overhead.
    On the first night I spent there I retired to bed at 10.30 having first assisted at the family rosary. Being one who does not go to sleep quickly I remained awake some three quarters of an hour during which time I could hear the various members of the house coming upstairs
    Thomas Connolly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)