School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. (continued from previous page)
    ruins of old houses. The most part of the land is boggy. The part of the land that is not boggy is very good. There is not much wood in it now.
    There is a lake in the townland also. There is a story told in connection with this lake. There was a monastery in the townland long ago. There were a lot of Monks living in the monastery. It is said that when the Monks were leaving the monastery they took the bell with them and hid it in the lake.
    It is said that some men went out on the lake one day to search for the bell. When they went out on the lake some distance, they struck the bell with one of their oars and immediately the lake got rough, and they were nearly all drowned. So they came back without the bell.
    This was told to me by my father
    John Reilly