School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. Long ago, the roofs of the houses were thatched. One thatch was either oaten straw, or rye straw, or wheaten straw. The bed was always in the kitchen. It was usually placed on a corner near the fire. This bed was called a settlebed.
    There was another bed which fitted into a place in the wall near the fire. This bed was made of wood. The fireplace was always at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of stones or clay and sometimes wattle.
    In some houses there was only a hole in the roof for a chimney. The floors were made from clay or flags. There was a hole in the wall for a window.
    Mary A. O'Meara
    Abbeylara