School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. There are three grave yards in use in this parish now. Two of these graveyards are situated in the village of Abbeylara and the other one is situated in the townland of Carragh.
    There were six graveyards in the parish long ago, but three of them are not in use now. One of them is situated in the townland of Derragh, another in the townland of Ballyboy and there is one in the townland of Carragh. The one in Carragh is situated opposite the graveyard round the Catholic Church and is called "Bullys Acre".
    In one of the graveyards in Abbeylara there are the ruins of an old monastery and a Protestand Church which is not in use. There are some
    Margaret Reilly