School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. In the village of Abbeylara stands the ruins of an old monastery. It was built in 1180 and destroyed in 1641 by Cromwell. Its treasures are hidden in a well to the South East of the ruins. They were hidden there by the monks at the time the Abbey was destroyed.
    Among these treasures is the bell of the Abbey. The well is said to be marked now by a lone bush. There are four steps leading down to the well. The chain of the bell is said to be on the third step. There are two stone flags over the well. It is said that when the second flag will be lifted that the water will spout out and flood the ground for some distance around the well.
    Father Lynch and Father O'Farrell and Father Colum tried to find the well and they
    William Heery