School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gentleman. "all right" said Jack. The game commenced. When Jack was 19 the gentleman was game ball, "you won this time" said Jack. "What do you want me to do for you". "I am giving you my daughter in marriage and i am giving you a year and a day to find me out if my name is Lord Uruel and at the end of that time if you fail to find me out i will come back and behead you. Six months rolled by before Jack went in search of the Lord. Jack got ready and saddled his horse and he rode along for days and weeks in search of the Lord Uruel, till he came to a wood rangers house. Jack dismounted and rapped at the door and the wood manger attended the call and said he to Jack "you are welcome Jack the ball player form Ireland". "Can I get lodging for the night" said jack. "You can and welcome" said the wood ranger. "You don't know my business" said Jack. "I do not" said the wood ranger. "I am going to search
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mrs Mary Mackin