School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Long Walk
    A man who lived about two miles from this school of Killasonna walked to Dublin once a year. On a Sunday evening he would go to the shop nearby and get a box of matches, an ounce of tobacco and a couple of "bonnacks" of oaten bread and set off for Dublin. He would reach Dublin the next morning and start cutting oats that morning on a big farm outside the city. Several other men cut it also with him. It was with hooks they cut oats, wheat, rye and barley in those days.
  2. Up to fifty years ago there were only two fairs held in Granard yearly. 1st of May and the 1st November. For two days before the people use to arrive from all parts and every house that could give lodgings would be filled. The farmers would bring in their cattle at two o'clock in the morning. When
    Miss Mary Mc Nally