School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Story about Poteen
    About eight years ago, the making of poteen in this district was very common. There was a family near where I live that used to make it. They had a jennet and one day he got at the barrel of wash and drank as much as he was able. The people found him some place in the field, apparently dead. So they skinned him and were going to bury him when he stood up. He had to be shot. This is supposed to be a true story.
  2. A Fairy Tale
    Once when a man named Pat Macken was coming off his ceilidh in Killasonna he saw two fairies sliding on a pond. As he was a bit of a sport he went out and began to slide on the ice. They kept him there until morning sliding. Beside where this happened there are three forts. Another man said that he