School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in any of the games any request I ask of you, you will fulfil and if I beat you, you have to do what i tell you, said the gentleman.
    The game commenced and when the gentleman was 19, Jack was game ball. What request Jack do you want mo to do for you said the gentleman. "Well i want three or four cows on this land of mine" said Jack. He put his hand in his pocket and pulled out a green ribbon and put two black knots on it and furled it across the ditch, and Jack had four fine cows on his land. "We will have another game Jack" said the gentleman. The game commenced. When the gentleman was 19 Jack was game ball. "You won again" the gentleman said, "what do you want". "I want four horses on the land with the cattle" said Jack. Bring me back the green ribbon said the gentleman, Jack did as he was told.
    The gentleman lifted the green ribbon and flung it across the ditch again and Jack had four fine horses. "We will have a third game now" said the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mrs Mary Mackin