Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the houses were mostly mud-walled houses. They were thatched with straw and sometimes rushes. Generally they were built in hollows. All of them had settlebeds in the kitchen. The people usually procured their own light in the form of rush candles. The rush candles were made in the following manner: The rushes were peeled of the outer coat to a very small strip and placed in a trough for the purpose. These were greased with bacon or lard grease, and when dried they were fit for use.
    There were no arches in those old cabins, but instead there was a beam across the house, and on either side there was a little bolt and wicker-work woven around, and this completed the chimney wall.
    The chimneys were usually made of boards. In all likelihood some of the houses had not glass windows.
    Clay floors were the only floors in
        1. buildings