Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a name given to a small part of the townland of Townagh. In olden times it was a backward spot as there was no road at that time. When the road was made they put a bridge in it and gave it the name of Puffers bridge after the name of the man that built it. Convenient to the bridge there is a lone bush and they called it Coxs bush as there was a man named Cox who lived in a little hut beside the bush. The house was made of sods and heather and when the road was made there the people that would be going on it late at night they would hear people buying and selling in it as if there were a fair going on. There was another
    Tawnagh, Co. Longford
    Francis Lenahan