School: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cloonfide, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Scealaigh

1. Some people do not understand what ramblers, are in the country. I will tell you what they are. In the winter nights when boys, - grown up fellows, - cannot take their bicycles on the dark roads, they go to a neighbour's house every night, and sit around a big fire, and talk, each rambler has some story to tell, it may be about a marriage, a death, a birth, a fight or a football match. There are roars of laughter at each story told, and sometimes to make the night more enjoyable, the kind lady of the house makes tea, and hands it round to the "ramblers" with a substantial slice of bread, home made bread. In some houses tea is not given to the ramblers, but whether tea is given or not, the same boys from the district ramble to the same house. Everyone in the district frequents the rambling house. They leave about ten o'clock, and I am sure they get perished on the way.
    Eileen Lennon
    Currycreaghan, Co. Longford