School: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cloonfide, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Scealaigh

1. A very old man named Patrick Comiskey who lived in this townland and died about twenty years ago, aged 80 told my Father when a boy the following tale. Paddy had a sister married in Newtowncashel, to whom he paid many visits. He became acquainted with many people in that district. There was one man who was a particular friend of his. This man used to sell whiskey on the quiet. He went to Longford one day on his horse and cart for two jars of whiskey. He called to see an old friend of his when he was coming home. This friend of his lived a good distance off the main road. Paddy's friend unyoked his horse and tied him to the wheel of the cart and went on his visit. The horse spilled the jars of whiskey and drank until he fell drunk. When the man came back he thought the horse was dead, so he skined him. To his great surprise when he was skined the horse stood up, so the man tied on the skin with briars. The horse lived and blackberries grew on him and my brave Paddy ate some of the blackberries himself
    Mary Lennon
    Currycreaghan, Co. Longford