School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the present day people have great convenience for baking purposes. They have stoves, ovens and electric cookers and therefore bread does not take long to bake when put into those. In order to make a cake you (have) require ingredients including salt, flour, baking powder, soda and buttermilk. You mix the ingredients together wetting them with the milk until it is in dough. Then you make the dough into a round shape and put it into the oven. It requires about one hour to bake. Then it is taken out and left to cool.
    Brown bread is better than white bread. Minerals are chiefly in the outer husks of wheat. These husks are all taken away in the milling so as to produce (which) white flour, but some are left in the flour from which brown bread is made.
    There are different varieties of homemade bread. Some bread is made for certain nights such as pancakes for pancake night. I will mention some homemade breads. Potato cake, griddle cake, oven cake, whole-meal bread, boxty, and some others. Some people put bran in cakes because it is lighter than whole-meal. It is very nice to go into a house and get some good homemade bread and nice country butter and a good cup of tea.
    1. products