Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two lads made up their minds to steal apples. They had a bag. On their way home they had to pass a grave yard. When they came to it they went in to divide the apples and as they were going in two of the apples fell out of the bag at the gate. When they got inside they started to divide the apples. This is how they did it, - : this one for you and that one for me, this one for you and that one for me, and as they were dividing them. Two men were going home from rambling and they heard the lads and they taught it was God and the Devil dividing the souls. They stopped for a while, and at last they had all the apples divided. They said what about the two at the gate and the men thought it was them they meant, and they ran home frightened and told all they had heard.
    Peter Doogan
    William Doogan