School: Mount Temple (C.) (roll number 13361)

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Cheallaigh

1. There is a fairy fort not far from Balinalack and in the middle of the fort there is a fairy rock. It happened about eighty years ago that fairies ere heard playing music and football. One night the men of the place decided to go to the fort, and as they came near they saw all the fairies enjoying themselves very much. It was not long till the fairies chased the men and drove them away. WHen the faires were gone back, the men returned and this time they had sticks and stone. It was not only the faires they saw the second time but a giant with no head.
    The faires went into the rock and the headless giant after them