School: Mount Temple (C.) (roll number 13361)

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Cheallaigh

1. There is a raheen at the back of Murphy's house in Ballydoogan. About fifty years ago the people heard music in the raheen every night. At last a man by the name of Cassels said he would see what it was, so he went and stood on the road, near the raheen and what did he see but a man dressed in white, playing a mouth organ. At first he was frightened but after a while he said play me "Drowsy Maggie" and a voice answered "How well you knew me." Then the other man went into the raheen and found out that the so called "ghost" was his own brother! Then one got up on the others back and went through the raheen so that everyone thought it was a ghost.
    Tadg Ó Cínneidigh
    Feirmeoir