School: Mount Temple (C.) (roll number 13361)

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Cheallaigh

1. There are two split hills in the townland of High Warren and they are called "the Hills of Lugananty." It is supposed that there was a school-master in the County Cavan who believed in Black Magic and read books on it. One day he had beaten a boy and when the children were going out to play the boy who was punished closed the book of Magic the master was reading, and all at once, the master was changed into a black pig. The pig went on towards Longford, then to Ballymahon, on to Glasson to Killkenny West ; continued on to Creeve and on to High Warren. When he came to
    Bean Ui Dhubthaigh
    Bean feirmeora