School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. We have a churn at home. It is a beater churn. It is two feet high and is round in shape. It contains two principall parts the dash and the lid. There is also a handle in it.
    When a person comes in while the churning is in progress he takes a turn at the churning. It is believed locally that if a person did not take the dash and churn it was unlucky and that the butter would not come on the milk.
    The women do most of the churning in my downland. The churning is done twice a week in Winter three time a week in Summer. Before churning slat is thrown on the churn to bless the milk. It is believed that if a man came in and put a coal in his pipe to light it and then went out
    John Conlon
    Legan, Co. Westmeath