School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. (no title)

Maheramore the townland in which I live, is in the parish of Mount Temple and in the barony of Clonlonan.

Maheramore the townland in which I live, is in the parish of Mount Temple and in the barony of Clonlonan. There are thirteen families in it and a population of fifty-one people. Corrigan is the most common name in it. There are four slated houses, and nine thatched houses in it.
    There were about twice as many houses in it long ago, than there is in it now. Thomas, James, John, Margaret, and Kate Mc Loughlin, and Patrick Nolan emigrated to America over thirty years ago. Some of the land is good and some of is moory. There is a river in it called the Main river.
    It separates Castle-Daly from Mount Temple. It rise in Patrick Mc Manus's field and keeps flowing until it reaches the Shannon. It passes by the corn mill, and it does the work of making meal, because it turns the wheels in the mill, and sets it going. There are three old people in it over seventy years of age.
    Magheramore, Co. Westmeath
    Paddy Doyle