Scoil: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    power to cure sores on another child's mouth. People move into a house on a Friday because it is a lucky day to move. It is said that if you give away money on Handsome Monday or the first Monday of the new year you will have no money the whole year. About a quarter of a mile from Tubber there is a big hill, on top of the hill there is a tree and under that tree mass was said. A short distance from there is a graveyard and when a corps is going from the church to the gravey they stop under the tree and pray. In Rosemount there was a tree where mass was said, the tree fell and a big black cross was put up in its place.
  2. If people are changing from one place to another it is an old custom to change on a Friday. It is said that the seventh son has power to cure ringworm and wildfire, they have to say certain prayers over the person and then blow their breath on them. There is a holy well on the top of the hill of Uisneach, Saint Patrick stayed
    Patrick Brady
    Newtown, Co. Westmeath