School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (continued from previous page)
    shine brightly it is a sign of frost. A rainbow at morning is the shepherds warning and a rainbow at night is the shepards delight. When the clouds are low it with will rain. When the swallows are low it is a sign of bad weather. When a train from a far off can be heard it will rain. When a cat scrapes wood there will be bad weather. When a dog eats grass it will rain. When there are colours on the fire it will rain. When the dust flies on the road it is a sign of rain.
  2. When the hens begin to rub their beaks in their feathers and the wind comes from a westerly point we will have rain. When there are streamers from the sun when the clouds darken when the stars are seen running through the sky and falling they are signs of rain. A circle round the moon is a sign of rain, the farther the circle the nearer the rain the nearer the circle the farther the rain. When the curlew
    Thomas Gaynor
    Horseleap, Co. Westmeath / Co. Offaly