School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. When the sun above the horizon early in the morning we may be expecting a wet day. When we see the sun setting it is a sign of a fine day. When you see a ring around the moon it is the sign of rain. When the moon is on its back it is the sign of wet weather. When the stars glisten at night it is the sign of frost. When the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain because the insects come down near the ground. When you see a cat sitting with its back to the fire it is also a sign of rain. When the hills appear near to us it is the sign of rain approaching. When dogs are sleepy it is the sign.