School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. A Funny Story
    There was a king of Ireland who had three sons and one of them was somewhat silly. One day the king fell sick and he called his three sons together and told them that he knew that if he ate an apple out of the garden of Hisberna which no one knew he would be cured. So he sent his three sons in search of the apples.
    They journeyed on for days and days until they came to a place where three roads met. They decided that each one should go his own road and the three should meet at the three roads at the end of a year and a day.
    The silly son went on until he came to a cottage. He went in and saw an old man sitting at the fire. He sat down for a while and when he was going he asked the old man did he know where was the garden of Hisberna but he said although he was one hundred years old he did not know but that he had a brother who was two-hundred years old and he might know. He went on until he came to the other brother and asked him. He did not know but he said he had a brother who was three hundred years old and he might know. He came to the third brother who gave
    Thomas Duffy