School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Hidden Treasure - Modern
    Some years after the Famine of '47 there lived a poor man in the town of Mullingar named Hearly. He dreamt night after night for some time that in a field belonging to Jorndans in Rathskeagh about two miles South of Ballymore, in a certain place. He would get a heap of gold but to make sure he would leave a few coins scattered around where he would find the gold.
    He came to the place directly directed in his dream, started to dig and very soon came on the pile of gold. He scattered the coins as directed. People have clear evidence of the find from that time. Very soon afterwards he started a distellery in Mullingar, he himself the sole share - holder. Inmmediatly he bought a property in the the townsland of Bryanstown. He died worth thousands of pounds. I cannot state the time of his death. He left charitable bequests to the amount of thousands. He left Bryanstown's property to the then Bishop of Meath. The rents to go to the poor of Mullingar for all time. There is none of his descendants living now to my knowledge. This story is founded on fact and so modern that none doubts its accuracy
    Willie Martin
    Rathskeagh Lower, Co. Westmeath