School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. The hill of Rathskeagh, or rather the three hills are situated in the centre of Westmeath, one mile from the famous hill of Uisneach.
    The site of the old castle is somewhat the higher of the three. Tustula is a hill is a little northwards. At the foot of this mound you see the hounds bush. To the west is the other hill, and on its top you can see the witch's bush. How those bushes got their names will be explained as we go on.
    Tustula was a King of great height being seven feet four inches and the most handsome man of his time. He was a most particular friend of a young Prince, son of the King of Munster. The Munster prince fell in love with a beautiful Princess, daughter of the King of Connaught. The marriage being arranged, the young Prince made preparations, with drums beating, music playing, and horses prancing. When lo he looked sad. One of his pages said to him. "Why do you look sad," and he said "I do not see Prince Tustula here and he I must have with me, when I meet my beautiful Princess.
    Willie Martin
    Rathskeagh Lower, Co. Westmeath