School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Ballymore is sometimes called Ballymore of Lough Seudy from a little lake which stands about a quarter of a mile to the North East of the village. The word Seudy is derived from an Irish word Seimhdighe, mild, gentle, peaceful or sweet water. The people of Ballymore think that the word Seudy has a different meaning. Seudy they say was a pagan chieftain who lived in a cave near the lake. This cave can be still pointed out.
    There is another tradition current in the place which holds that old Ballymore is at the bottom of the lake. In ancient times the people of Ballymore got their water supply from a well which stood in the market place. Near this well was a large flat stone on which the people used to stand when they were filling their pails. In the town there was a lazy slatternly type of woman, who persisted in spite of opposition of the townspeople in washing her clothes on the rock. The spirit of the place resented this and one day while she was engaged in the work the water began
    P. Cooney
    Unknown