School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. There is an old fort in Flood's field wich is now owned by Mr Whyth who lives in Tristernagh. The fort is level and three cornered and it is situated in Tristernagh. There is no entrance into the fort.
    It is said that one early morning when Dan Flood was getting out cattle to go to a fair, they brought him round the whole field and still they could not get them out of it.
    Raitín. There is an old fort in a field beside Balallen bog below Ballynacargy, and it is called the Raitín fort. It is said that one night when Tomás Kelly, Balallen, was going home from rambling he heard lovely
    Michael Mulligan
    Schoolboy