School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. Outside Ballynacargy, in the Milltown direction, about two years ago, there was a man named Kelly coming home one night about 12 o'clock from rambling. He had to come through Gibney's fort, and he must have put his foot on the stray sod for no matter which way he turned he could not reach his own house, although he could plainly see it, down in the fields.
    At last he found himself at the door of a neighbour named Martin. A fairly wide river was in his way, but he crossed it somehow, he did not remember himself doing so.
    Joseph Crinnegan and others
    Schoolboy