School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    soap manufacture. Forge work. Spinning. Weaving. Dyeing. Tatch. Rope making. Tanning of leather. Wood work, such as barl or churn. Wheel making. Nails, whips, potery work. Burning of lym in hils. fishing or fouling of sertin tipes.
    Spinning and weaving were the two principle industries in this part of the country.
    Spinning was carried out by the farmers wifes and daughters in the home. When the wool was taken off the sheep it was put in a bucket and oil poured over it. Then is caded or teased. The cards were made of wood with wire pins about 1 inch long. The cards were about six inches square with about 150 pins in each card. When the wool was carded it was made into rolls about 15 inches long and 1½ inches thick. In every house there were two spinning wheels. Large one for spinning wool and the small one for linnen.
    The large wheel was used for hank wool which used for makin stockings and pettey-coats. When the articles were made, it was put through the process of mowen as scourings. This was