School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    maker stuck four sticks in the ground. Those four sticks form the corners of the basket. He then sticks thinner sticks between them. He ties the sticks at the top. Then he weaves other rods in and out through them until the basket was finished. The big basket which was used for bringing home turf and bringing young pigs to the market was called a "Kish" or "Creel". It was made to fit a "laced" cart. A smaller basket used for carrying turf, potatoes, turnips was called a "Cleeve". The "Cleeve" was carried on the back and had a rope to go round the shoulders. The basket was used for bringing in turf had two handles and was called a "Crandy". A round basket which was used for straining potatoes was called a "Skib". The "Skib" was placed over the mouth of the pot and the water strained into another pot. The "Skib" was then placed on the top of the pot and the family gathered round it to eat their meal of potatoes, salt and buttermilk. Some men brought cart loads of basket to market to sell them.
  2. Long ago the blacksmith use to make spades, grapes and hay forks out of iron. The points of these iron tools wore very quickly and the people used to bring them to the forge to get them sharpened.