School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    have been a graveyard. He also thinks there is a cave or passage underneath. (when rooting stones a "crow-bar" disappeared into earth)
  2. The poet Daly lived in Cooke's field at Crookedwood about 50 years ago. A well called the Poet's well is still pointed out. His principal song was the "Maid of Balnegall". He was a labouring man. He wrote in English.
  3. The district was very thickly populated and tracks of these are to be seen still.
    Blight:-
    The potatoes rotted in the ground and no seed available for next year. Hence famine.
    Knockdrin Castle was a centre for the "Soupers". Porridge made of Indian meal was given to the starving people on condition they "curse the Pope. Some people turned Protestant at this time. An old book (Parochial property) records this turning over to Protestantism.
      1. poetry