School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    Instead of saucepans people used wooden "noggins". The coopers also made churns, wooden dishes and plates. Those wooden articles were kept well scoured with sand. A worn-out heather "beesom" or a wisp of hay was used as a scrub brush.
  2. Marriages used to take place most frequently at Shrove. The months of May and August are thought unlucky for marriage. "Marry in May and you will rear no children, marry in August and your children will be "bracked". Tuesdays and Fridays are thought unlucky days for marriages. "Monday for health, Tuesday for Wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for loses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all". On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made. At Shrove