School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    of skin was left on the rush to keep it together. The rushes were then dipped in mutton fat in the "grisset". Rush candles were also held in a pincers. A certain day in Winter was appointed for making a supply of candles for the rest of the year. Women used also go from house to house selling candles. The candles were tied into bundles of about thirty. This bundle was called a "shesskeen" The "shesskeens" were sold at threepence and sixpence according to the length of the candles.
  2. Some people used also make their own soap. The ashes of ash trees was mixed with water and this was used for soap. Weeds were also burned and the ashes mixed with water. This was called "Ash balls". People used to go to a chandlers shop to get bits of candles. They boiled the bits of candles with fat and made soap from it. People also used sheep manure to wash clothes. They rubbed it on the clothes and then left the clothes to steep. The clothes were then rinsed thoroughly. This was known as "Sheep's Green". Soap was also made from sheep's fat and washing soda. Potatoes, turnips and sheep's fat were pounded together and made into soap.